Cricket fans are ready to welcome back action in the NSSCL

THE North Staffordshire and South Cheshire Cricket League emerges from lockdown with a revised fixture list this Saturday.

The Covid-19 pandemic prevented the 2020 season from starting on Saturday, April 18.

The league management has opted not to split each division into two sections and instead teams will play each other once in 40-over per side games.

There are a significantly lower number of teams in Division Eight

All matches will start at 1pm and will be subject to strict health and safety measures.

There will be no promotion or relegation this season and overseas players are barred.

Fixtures (18/07/20):-

Premier Division: Ashcombe Park v Bagnall Norton; Cheadle v Moddershall & Oulton; Checkley v Burslem; Leek v Stone SP; Longton v Porthill Park; Whitmore v Meakins.

Division One: Audley v Leycett; Eccleshall v Wood Lane; Elworth v Blythe; Endon v Little Stoke; Knypersley v Sandyford; Newcastle & Hartshill v Hem Heath.

Division Two: Alsager v Norton in Hales; Barlaston v Stafford; Bignall End v Silverdale; Oakamoor v Kidsgrove; Porthill Park 2nds v Sandbach; Rode Park & Lawton v Caverswall.

Division Three: Hanford v Eccleshall 2nds; Hem Heath 2nds v Longton 2nds; Meakins 2nds v Audley 2nds; Moddershall & Oulton 2nds v Crewe; Stone SP 2nds v Checkley 2nds; Wedgwood v Cheadle 2nds.

Division Four: Bagnall Norton 2nds v Elworth 2nds; Moddershall & Oulton 3rds v Stone SP 3rds; Onneley v Newcastle & Hartshill 2nds; Poryhill Park 3rds v Barlaston 2nds; Silverdale 2nds v Bignall End 2nds; Woore v Hem Heath 3rds.

Division Five: Blythe 2nds v Ashcombe Park 2nds; Caverswall 2nds v Leek 2nds; Little Stoke 2nds v Alsager 2nds; Meakins 3rds v Whitmore 2nds; Moddershall & Oulton 5ths v Knypersley 2nds; Stafford 2nds v Sandon.

Division Six: Burslem 2nds v Stafford 3rds; Church Eaton v Oakamoor 2nds; Leycett 2nds v Moddershall & Oulton 4ths; Newcastle & Hartshill 3rds v Hanford 2nds; Norton in Hales 2nds v Endon 2nds; Sandyford 2nds v Moddershall & Oulton 6ths.

Division Seven: Checkley 3rds v Wedgwood 2nds; Kidsgrove 2nds v Audley 3rds; Newcastle & Hartshill 4ths v Church Eaton 2nds; Oakamoor 3rds v Betley; Porhill Park 4ths v Woore 2nds; Sandbach 2nds v Onneley 2nds.

Division Eight: Cheadle 3rds v Meakins 4ths; Crewe 2nds v Audlem; Stafford 4ths v Porthill Park 5ths.

Picture: Leek welcome back Alex Mellor to the club for their delayed start to the 2020 season.



20 views

© 2020 Lasar Radio | All Rights Reserved

    Site Created By Lasar Radio

Get In Touch:

Call: 01538 528 466

Text: 07376 194 154

Find us: 

20-22 Bank House, St Edward Street, Leek, Staffordshire, ST13 5DS.